METHODOLOGY OF TEACHING
We at Children's Academy believe in "Effective educational Administration". The Teaching Learning Program is child centered, interactive and communicative.
• There is stress on audio visual multimedia teaching aids. • There is emphasis on reading, spoken English and writing skills.
• There is access to all laboratories for practical work in all subjects like English, Mathematics, Science, Social Science & Computer Science.
• 100% result in past 4 years
• Teaching is based on the principle outlined by UNESCO.
-
Learning to know.
-
Learning to do.
-
Learning to live together.
Academics Primary Level
Teaching process is in graded series.
Play group : Age 2+:
The child lives and learns amid toys & slanting lines along with focus on oral & later moves on to English, Hindi & Maths.
Nursery: Age 3+:
The Child learns sleeping & Slanting lines along with focus on oral & later moves onto English, Hindi & Maths.
K.G. : Age 4+:
The child learns the basic concepts of Maths through Activities. Stress is laid on teaching English with phonetics & developing reading & writing skills both in Hindi & English.
Std. I and Upwards: Age 5+ and so on …
Formal Academic Training begins as per CBSE norms.
Secondary and Senior Secondary Level
Children's Academy prepares students for the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) conducted by CBSE, Delhi. We provide choice of physical education in place of computer science.
The Subjects at CBSE:
Compulsory Subjects:
English , Hindi , Mathematics , Science , Social Science, Moral Science , Computer , Art , SUPW.
Optional Subjects:
Computer Application / Physical Education and Games, Physics, Chemistry, Biology / Commercial Studies / Economics / Maths.
Subjects at CBSE (10+2) :
Compulsory Subjects: English. The students have to take 4 subjects from any one group for a pass certificate in std XII.
(i) Science Group: Physics, Chemistry, Maths / Biology and Computer Science / Physical Education.
(ii) Commerce Group: Business Studies, Accounts, Economics, and Computer Science / Physical Education.
(iii) Humanities Group: History, Economics / Maths, Hindi, Computer Science / Physical Education.
The school session is from April to March.
SCHOOL TIMINGS
Summer:
07:55 am to 12:00 noon (Play way, Nursery & KG.)
07:25 am to 01:30 pm ( I to XII)
Winter :
08:55 am to 01:00 pm (play way, Nursery & KG.)
08:55 am to 02:00 pm (I to XII)
STAFF LIST
Sl. |
sal |
TEACHER NAME |
DESIGNATION |
1 |
Ms. |
Kamal Sharma |
PRINCIPAL |
2 |
Ms. |
Mohini Devi Singh |
PGT |
3 |
Ms. |
Narendra Kumar Sharma |
PGT |
4 |
Ms. |
Amit Kumar |
PGT |
5 |
Ms. |
Siddhi Srivastav |
PGT |
6 |
Mr. |
Devendra Kr Saxena |
PGT |
7 |
Mr. |
Manoj Shukla |
PGT |
8 |
Ms. |
Jagdish Chima |
PGT |
9 |
Ms. |
Vandana Tiwari |
PGT |
10 |
Ms. |
Akanksha Saxena |
PGT |
11 |
Ms. |
Divya Gupta |
PGT |
12 |
Mr. |
Ashish Mathur |
PGT |
13 |
Ms. |
Richa Srivastav |
PGT |
14 |
Ms. |
Priyanka Misra |
PGT |
15 |
Mr. |
Ravi Dutt Bhadri |
PGT |
16 |
Mr. |
Amal Chandra Mandal |
PGT |
17 |
Ms. |
Lekhani Seth |
PGT |
18 |
Mr. |
Rahul Singh |
PGT |
19 |
Ms. |
Anu Mishra |
TGT |
20 |
Mr. |
Aman Azeem |
TGT |
21 |
Ms. |
Ayesha Khan |
TGT |
22 |
Mr. |
Pankaj Gupta |
TGT |
23 |
Mr. |
Shiv Bhagwan |
TGT |
24 |
Ms. |
Akanksha Tiwari |
TGT |
25 |
Ms. |
Anshika Singh |
TGT |
26 |
Ms. |
Reena Rai |
TGT |
27 |
Ms. |
Urvashi Verma |
TGT |
28 |
Ms. |
Shagun Mehrotra |
TGT |
29 |
Ms. |
Shubhi Bhalla |
TGT |
30 |
Ms. |
Shikha Tripathi |
TGT |
31 |
Ms. |
Sheelta Singh |
PRT |
32 |
Ms. |
Aanchal Mahendra |
PRT |
33 |
Mr. |
Jitendra Kumar |
PRT |
34 |
Ms. |
Monica Khanna |
PRT |
35 |
Ms. |
Chhama Srivastava |
PRT |
36 |
Mr. |
Kshitiz Mishra |
PRT |
37 |
Ms. |
Geeta Shiwani |
PRT |
|
|
|
|
Non Teaching Staff |
1 |
Mr. |
Hitesh Kumar Sahu |
Special Educator |
2 |
Mr. |
Vinay Kumar Sharma |
PGT |
3 |
Mr. |
Vinay Misra |
Librarian |
4 |
Mr. |
Somdev Yadav |
Office |
5 |
Mr. |
Jitendra Kumar |
Accountant |